Inspecting at any factory in India since 2017.EUDR applies from 30 Dec 2026: what it means for Indian wood furniture →

Scored list

The best quality inspection companies in India

The best inspection company in India depends on your order. On published evidence, V-Trust and QIMA score highest, with online booking, same-day reports and published prices. Global groups such as Bureau Veritas, SGS and Intertek suit retailer-mandated programmes. Firms with Indian offices, such as HQTS, RSJ and the Jodhpur-based Clear To Load, suit buyers who want inspectors based in India.

Published by
Clear To Load, which is included in this list
Companies scored
11, on one six-point rubric
Facts checked
13–15 Oct 2026, on each company's own website and the NABCB register

Key takeaways

  • Clear To Load publishes this list and is in it. It is scored on the same rubric as everyone else and comes joint seventh, with 10 of 18.
  • Scores measure what each company publishes on its own website. They do not measure inspector skill, which no website can show.
  • V-Trust (16 of 18) and QIMA (15) score highest: online booking, same-day reports and published prices. Bureau Veritas and SGS are joint third with 14.
  • Only V-Trust publishes an all-inclusive India man-day price (US$268 in its listed regions).
  • On India's NABCB register, Bureau Veritas (IB 157, since Aug 2025) and SGS India (IB 003) hold ISO/IEC 17020 accreditation for consumer goods inspection that includes furniture. Intertek, RSJ and the government Textiles Committee hold it for textiles and garments.

Who publishes this list

Disclosure: Clear To Load, an inspection company based in Jodhpur, publishes this page and is one of the eleven companies scored. We do not rank ourselves first. We score every company, including ourselves, on the same rubric, using what each company states on its own website and, for accreditation, India's official register of accredited inspection bodies. Where we fall short, such as accreditation, we score ourselves 0 like anyone else.

The list covers companies that inspect consumer goods at factories in India for overseas buyers. It includes global groups, inspection platforms, India-based firms and one sourcing agent that also inspects. A separate section covers Indian and government inspection bodies, checked against India's accreditation register. If a fact about your company is wrong or out of date, email hello@cleartoload.com with a link to your page and we will correct it.

How we scored: the rubric

Six criteria, each scored 0 to 3, for a maximum of 18. Every score comes from the company's own website, checked on 13 Oct 2026 (SGS, Intertek and HQTS rechecked, and TÜV SÜD added, on 14 Oct 2026). For accreditation we also use the register of the National Accreditation Board for Certification Bodies, India's accreditation body for inspection bodies: NABCB accredited inspection bodies, checked on 14 Oct 2026.

Criterion3210
AccreditationISO/IEC 17020 inspection accreditation for general consumer goods in IndiaISO/IEC 17020 stated, but for another country's entity or a narrow product scopeOther accreditation only (testing lab, certification)None stated ("follows ISO 17020 principles" scores 0)
India presenceOffice in India and named Indian production cities servedOne of the twoIndia listed as a country onlyNot stated
Price transparencyIndia man-day price published, travel includedMan-day price that applies to India, but a "from" price or travel not fully includedPrice structure without amountsNo price
BookingSelf-serve online booking or client portalOnline request with a stated confirmation timeContact form, email or phoneNot stated
Report speedSame-day report statedWithin 24 hours statedLonger than 24 hoursNot stated
Reach40 or more countries2 to 39 countriesIndia only—

The rubric rewards what buyers can verify before booking. It does not score inspector experience, product knowledge or report quality. Test those with a sample report and a first order.

Scores at a glance

Companies are ordered by total score. Ties are listed alphabetically.

#CompanyAccred.IndiaPriceBookingReportReachTotal /18
1V-Trust23333216
2QIMA22233315
3Bureau Veritas32033314
3SGS32033314
5Intertek22033313
5Tetra Inspection02233313
7Clear To Load03222110
7HQTS13012310
9Small World India0321219
10RSJ Inspection2301028
10TÜV SÜD2201038

Clear To Load scores 10. It loses points mainly because it is not yet accredited and works in India only.

Updated 14 Oct 2026: on rechecking their own sites, SGS (9 → 13), Intertek (7 → 13) and HQTS (8 → 10) scored higher than in our first version, for accreditation statements, online booking and report times we had missed. TÜV SÜD was added the same day, scored from tuvsud.com only.

Updated 14 Oct 2026: we now count India's NABCB register for the accreditation criterion, alongside each company's own site. Bureau Veritas CPS India's entry (IB 157) covers pre-shipment and final inspection of general consumer goods, so Bureau Veritas rose from 13 to 14. Intertek India's entry (IB 027) covers garments and home textiles, a narrow product scope, so Intertek stays at 2. The scores above include all these changes.

Updated 15 Oct 2026: on rechecking SGS India's NABCB entry (IB 003), its scope covers stage and final inspection of textiles and garments, leather goods (shoes, jackets, accessories) and wood products, namely furniture plus some gift articles and handicrafts. That is general consumer goods inspection, the same basis on which Bureau Veritas scores 3, so SGS rose from 13 to 14, level with Bureau Veritas. Our earlier version wrongly described SGS India's scope as garments and home textiles only.

The companies, one by one

In score order, as in the table.

V-Trust (16)

An Asian inspection company working in 10 countries. It lists 17 Indian cities and publishes an all-inclusive rate of US$268 per man-day in those regions and US$298 elsewhere in India. Reports within 24 hours, same day available. States CNAS ISO/IEC 17020 accreditation since 2010, for services in China. Suits: buyers who want a fixed India price and online booking. Source

QIMA (15)

A global inspection and testing company in over 100 countries, with self-serve booking, same-day reports and a price from US$419 per man-day including travel. Its India entity holds NABL lab accreditation, and its Shenzhen entity holds CNAS ISO/IEC 17020. Suits: multi-country programmes with lab testing. Source · Clear To Load vs QIMA · QIMA vs HQTS

Bureau Veritas (14)

A global group. Its InSpec service offers 24/7 online booking and same-day reports, with specialists in over 40 countries. In India it lists NABL-accredited labs in Bangalore, Noida and Tirupur. Its Indian consumer products company holds ISO/IEC 17020 Type A accreditation on the NABCB register (IB 157, since Aug 2025) for pre-shipment and final inspection of furniture, décor, textiles, toys and electrical goods. No inspection price published. Suits: retailer programmes that need accredited inspection and testing together. Source · Clear To Load vs Bureau Veritas

SGS (14)

A global group with more than 2,000 consumer goods inspectors worldwide and an online booking tool. Its India page covers furniture, textiles, toys and more. Its furniture inspection page says written reports are issued immediately on completion, and SGS states ISO/IEC 17020 accreditation for inspection services in the Gulf (Kuwait). SGS India is on the NABCB register (IB 003), with a scope covering stage and final inspection of textiles and garments, leather goods, and furniture, gift articles and handicrafts. No price published. Suits: large buyers and retailers that already use SGS elsewhere. Source · Source · Clear To Load vs SGS · SGS vs TÜV SÜD

Intertek (13)

A global group in over 100 countries. Its furniture page covers pre-production, during production, final random inspection and loading supervision. Its i2Q programme describes online booking and same-day reporting, and Intertek states a global ISO/IEC 17020 accreditation for its Government and Trade Services inspection body. Intertek India is on the NABCB register (IB 027) for garment and home-textile inspection. In India it names an ISO 17025 toy lab in Bangalore. No price published. Suits: retailer-mandated programmes. Source · Source · Clear To Load vs Intertek

Tetra Inspection (13)

An inspection platform covering 45+ countries, with a published Asia rate of US$240 per man-day, including travel within the local area and a same-day report (its pricing header says 24 hours). Names Tirupur, Kanpur and Delhi NCR. Says it follows ISO 17020 principles; it does not claim accreditation. Suits: cost-focused buyers in textiles and leather. Source

Clear To Load (10)

India-only inspection company based in Jodhpur since 2017. Covers every Indian city through three travel bands, with staff and vetted freelance inspectors. Reports within 24 hours, ending in Cleared to load, Hold or Not cleared. Suits: importers whose goods are made only in India, especially furniture and handicrafts. About us

HQTS (10)

Founded in 1995, working in 40+ countries, in the Indian market since 2008. Names Delhi, Mumbai, Pune, Chennai, Bangalore, Jaipur and Kolkata. Names CNAS and CMA certification but not ISO/IEC 17020. States a report within 24 hours; its FAQ says the verified report follows the next business day. No price published. Suits: buyers who want an established India office. Source · Source · Clear To Load vs HQTS

Small World India (9)

Describes itself as a B2B sourcing agent and buying consultancy, based in Noida, with teams in 15+ Indian hubs and a permanent team in Jodhpur. Quotes US$230–280 per man-day with a 24-hour photo report. Suits: buyers who also want help finding suppliers. Note that a sourcing agent is not independent of the orders it places. Source

RSJ Inspection (8)

India-based, with offices in Noida, Thane, Bangalore and Tirupur, and coverage of four other Asian countries. States NABCB ISO/IEC 17020 accreditation for fabric, garments and PPE inspection in India. No price or report time published. Suits: textile and garment buyers who need accredited inspection in India. Source

TÜV SÜD (8)

A German testing, inspection and certification group founded in 1866, working in about 50 countries. Its Indian company, TÜV SÜD South Asia, dates from 1995 and lists over 33 offices, including 14 labs, across India, Bangladesh and Sri Lanka. Its India pre-shipment page covers in-line, initial production, during production and final random inspection and loading supervision for apparel, home textiles, toys and hardlines. It states ISO/IEC 17020 accreditation, audited by NABCB, for food inspection in India. Booking is by form, phone or email; no report time or price is published. Suits: buyers who also need TÜV SÜD testing or certification. Source · SGS vs TÜV SÜD

Indian and government inspection bodies

Some Indian bodies and India-based firms also rank for inspection searches in India. We have not scored them, because we could not verify all six rubric criteria on their own sites today. What we could verify is below, checked on 14 Oct 2026. Accreditation status comes from the public register of the National Accreditation Board for Certification Bodies (NABCB), India's accreditation body for inspection bodies.

BodyWhat it isInspection accreditationWhat else we could verify
Textiles Committee (Export Promotion and Quality Assurance Division)A statutory body set up under the Textiles Committee Act, 1963, under the administrative control of the Ministry of Textiles. Headquarters in MumbaiNABCB certificate IB 001: ISO/IEC 17020:2012, Type A, first issued 23 May 2008, valid to 22 Sep 2027. Scope: final inspection of a lot of textile products (yarn, fabric, made-ups and garments), sampling to ISO 2859-1, and PPE medical coverallsOffices under the accreditation: Mumbai, Karur, New Delhi and Bangalore. Its own website did not load for us on 14 Oct 2026, so price, booking and report time are not verified
Pro QC InternationalAn international quality firm founded in 1984, offering services in over 100 countries, with an India office in NoidaShows an ISO 17020 logo on its India page but does not name the accreditation body or scope. Not found on the NABCB registerNames Delhi, Noida, Manesar and Faridabad. Reports through a secure platform within one working day of the inspection. Inspections, supplier audits and social audits. No price published
Instacheck InternationalAn independent product inspection company in Kolkata, "trusted since 2014"None stated. Not found on the NABCB registerPre-production, during production and pre-shipment inspection, container loading and supplier audits, across India. Also offers sourcing, liaison and production management, so ask how its inspections stay independent of those services. No price or report time published
CDG Inspection LimitedAn inspection and testing company headquartered at IMT Manesar, GurugramStates it is an ISO 17020-accredited inspection body and has an ISO 17025-accredited lab, but does not name the accreditation body or certificate. Not found on the NABCB registerInspections across production stages and before shipment, audits, and lab testing that its site says includes furniture (BIFMA) testing. No price, booking route or report time published

What the NABCB register shows for the scored companies. Several global groups hold ISO/IEC 17020 Type A accreditation for their Indian companies. Since 14 Oct 2026 these entries count in our accreditation score:

  • Bureau Veritas Consumer Products Services (India), certificate IB 157, valid 4 Aug 2025 to 3 Aug 2028, from its Noida office: pre-shipment and final random inspection of apparel, home textiles, leather goods, wooden furniture and décor, hard goods, toys and electrical goods. This meets our top accreditation score (3).
  • SGS India, IB 003, valid to 23 Dec 2028: a wide scope whose consumer goods part covers stage and final inspection of textiles and garments (IAF scope 04), leather goods such as shoes, jackets and accessories (05), and wood products, namely furniture plus some gift articles and handicrafts (06). This also meets our top accreditation score (3).
  • Intertek India, IB 027, valid to 4 May 2030: final, during production and inline inspection of garments and home textiles (scored 2).
  • TÜV SÜD South Asia, IB 011, and RSJ Inspection Service, IB 040: TÜV SÜD's scope covers food, metals and industrial sectors; RSJ's includes textiles. Both score 2.

If your contract requires an accredited inspection body, ask the company for its NABCB certificate number and check that the scope covers your product before you book. For the government's compulsory export certification of foods and other notified goods, which is a different scheme, see EIC export inspection vs a buyer's PSI.

How we scored Clear To Load

  • Accreditation: 0. Not yet accredited. ISO/IEC 17020 accreditation is in progress. Clear To Load is not on the NABCB register.
  • India presence: 3. Head office in Jodhpur; every Indian city is assigned to a travel band.
  • Price transparency: 2. US$249 per man-day, published; travel is free only in Jodhpur, and a travel fee applies everywhere else.
  • Booking: 2. Online booking request, confirmed within 24 hours. No self-serve portal booking is described here.
  • Report speed: 2. Within 24 hours. V-Trust, QIMA, Bureau Veritas, Intertek, SGS and Tetra state same-day reports.
  • Reach: 1. India only.

Choosing from this list

  • Choose QIMA, Bureau Veritas or SGS if you inspect in many countries or your retailer names one of them. Choose Bureau Veritas or SGS if your contract requires accredited inspection of furniture or other general consumer goods in India; check that the certificate's scope names your product.
  • Choose V-Trust or Tetra if a published day rate and online booking matter most.
  • Choose an accredited body for your product if your contract requires one: Bureau Veritas or SGS for general consumer goods, including furniture; RSJ, the Textiles Committee or Intertek for textiles and garments.
  • Choose HQTS, RSJ or Clear To Load if you want a company with offices in India. Choose Clear To Load if your factory is in Rajasthan or outside the large metros.
  • Choose a sourcing agent only if you also need supplier search, and accept that its inspections are not independent of its orders.

Whichever you pick, ask for a sample report in your product category and check the scope of any accreditation. Our buyer's checklist lists the questions to ask.

Sources

  1. V-Trust: Quality control inspection services in India (checked 13 Oct 2026)
  2. V-Trust: Qualifications and accreditations (checked 13 Oct 2026)
  3. V-Trust: Home, inspection network (checked 13 Oct 2026)
  4. QIMA: About (checked 13 Oct 2026)
  5. QIMA: Quality control in India (checked 13 Oct 2026)
  6. QIMA: Accreditations (checked 13 Oct 2026)
  7. QIMA: Quality control pricing (checked 13 Oct 2026)
  8. Bureau Veritas CPS: InSpec FAQ (checked 13 Oct 2026)
  9. Bureau Veritas CPS: Accreditations and credentials (checked 13 Oct 2026)
  10. Bureau Veritas CPS: Automotive accreditations and designations (checked 13 Oct 2026)
  11. Bureau Veritas India: Consumer products services (checked 13 Oct 2026)
  12. Tetra Inspection: Pricing (checked 13 Oct 2026)
  13. Tetra Inspection: Inspection coverage (checked 13 Oct 2026)
  14. SGS India: Product inspection (checked 13 Oct 2026)
  15. SGS: Furniture inspection (checked 14 Oct 2026)
  16. SGS: Accredited by the Public Authority for Industry, Kuwait (checked 14 Oct 2026)
  17. Small World India: llms.txt company summary (checked 13 Oct 2026)
  18. Small World India: Inspection company Jodhpur (checked 13 Oct 2026)
  19. HQTS: Quality control company India (checked 13 Oct 2026)
  20. HQTS: Home (checked 13 Oct 2026)
  21. HQTS: During production inspection (checked 14 Oct 2026)
  22. RSJ Inspection: Home and accreditation (checked 13 Oct 2026)
  23. RSJ Inspection: Coverage area (checked 13 Oct 2026)
  24. Intertek: Furniture inspection services (checked 13 Oct 2026)
  25. Intertek India: Hardlines and toys (checked 13 Oct 2026)
  26. Intertek: i2Q (checked 14 Oct 2026)
  27. Intertek: Government and Trade Services accreditations (checked 14 Oct 2026)
  28. TÜV SÜD India: Pre-shipment inspection (checked 14 Oct 2026)
  29. TÜV SÜD India: Food safety and inspection services (checked 14 Oct 2026)
  30. TÜV SÜD: About us in South Asia (checked 14 Oct 2026)
  31. TÜV SÜD: Press release, February 2025, company boilerplate (checked 14 Oct 2026)
  32. NABCB: Accredited inspection bodies register (checked 14 Oct 2026)
  33. NABCB: IB 001, Textiles Committee EP & QA Division, scope (checked 14 Oct 2026)
  34. NABCB: IB 003, SGS India, scope (checked 14 and 15 Oct 2026)
  35. NABCB: IB 027, Intertek India, scope (checked 14 Oct 2026)
  36. NABCB: IB 157, Bureau Veritas CPS (India), scope (checked 14 Oct 2026)
  37. Textiles Committee: About us (read 14 Oct 2026 from the June 2021 web archive copy; the live site did not load)
  38. Pro QC International: Inspection and audit services in Delhi (checked 14 Oct 2026)
  39. Instacheck International: Home (checked 14 Oct 2026)
  40. CDG Inspection: Home (checked 14 Oct 2026)
  41. CDG Inspection: About us (checked 14 Oct 2026)
  42. CDG Inspection: Contact (checked 14 Oct 2026)

Frequently asked questions

Are these inspection companies ISO/IEC 17020 accredited?

Seven hold it for some entity or scope. Bureau Veritas CPS India (NABCB IB 157) and SGS India (IB 003) hold it in India for consumer goods inspection that includes furniture. Intertek India and RSJ hold it for textiles and garments in India, TÜV SÜD for food in India, and QIMA and V-Trust for their Chinese entities. Always check the certificate's scope for your product.

Is the Textiles Committee an accredited inspection body?

Yes. NABCB lists the Textiles Committee's Export Promotion and Quality Assurance Division as an ISO/IEC 17020 Type A inspection body (IB 001), valid to 22 Sep 2027, for final inspection of yarn, fabric, made-ups and garments. It is a statutory body under the Ministry of Textiles.

Which inspection company in India is cheapest?

Of the published prices checked on 13 Oct 2026, Small World India quotes US$230–280 per man-day, Tetra US$240 for Asia, V-Trust US$268 all inclusive in its listed regions and QIMA from US$419. They include different things, so compare the total for your order, including travel.

Which inspection companies cover Jodhpur?

Clear To Load is based in Jodhpur. Small World India publishes a Jodhpur page and says it has a permanent team there. HQTS says it can cover all of India from New Delhi. V-Trust's list of 17 Indian cities does not include Jodhpur; its rate outside listed regions is US$298 per man-day.

Why is Clear To Load not ranked first?

Because it does not score highest. It works in India only, reports within 24 hours rather than the same day, and is not yet accredited. It is listed so buyers can see how a Jodhpur-based specialist compares on the same rubric.

How often is this list updated?

We re-check the cells regularly on each company's own website and on the NABCB register, which we have counted for accreditation since 14 Oct 2026. The last review date is shown at the top of the page. Companies can send corrections to hello@cleartoload.com.

Know before it ships

Tell us the product, the factory's city and your ready date. We confirm the inspector, the notice time and the price before you book.

Book an inspection